The Edwards School of Business is proud to share the accomplishments of our outstanding alumni. These achievements below represent only a small sampling of the many accomplishments of Edwards alumni across the world.

How do YOU make the Edwards Community proud? If you have an update you would like to share about yourself or a fellow alumnus who should be recognized, please contact us. We want to celebrate your successes!

Email an update Join the Edwards Network

2016 - 17 Alumni Achievements and Updates

Dr. Wayne Wouters. P.C., O.C. (B.Comm. 1974) was awarded an Officer of the Order of Canada. 

Mr. Joshua Simair (B.Comm. 2010) was named one of Canada's Top 40 Under 40. 

Mr. Murad Al-Katib, S.O.M., ICD.D (B.Comm 1994) received the Saskatchewan Order of Merit. 

Ms. Jennifer Campeau (MBA 2009) accepted a senior advising role with Rio Tinto Alcan. 

Mr. Rajesh Kavia (BUSADM 2016) received the 2017 Newcomer Entrepreneur of the Year Award. 

Ms. Qi Tang, CPA, CA, C.F.A. (M.Sc. Accounting 1995) was appointed as Senior Vice President & CFO of RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust. 

Mr. Curtis Potyondi (B.Comm. 1991) was nominated for the 2017 EY Canadian Entrepreneur of the Year Award. 

Mr. Richard McHardy (B.Comm. 1990) was named 2017 Oil Man of the Year in the Saskatchewan Oil Patch Hall of Fame. 

Mr. Thomas Zurowski, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 1982) was appointed to the Board of Directors of the Saskatchewan Health Authority. 

Mr. Grant Kook, S.O.M., C.Dir. (B.Comm. 1985) was appointed as vice-chairperson of the Board of Directors for the Saskatchewan Health Authority.

Mr. Richard Carter, FCPA, FCA, C.Dir.(B.Comm. 1971) was appointed as chairperson of the Board of Directors for the Saskatchewan Health Authority. 

Mr. Murad Al-Katib, S.O.M., ICD.D (B.Comm 1994) was awarded the 2017 EY Entrepreneur of the Year Award. 

Mr. Daniel Zrymiak (B.Comm. 1991) was awarded the ASQ Crosby Medal for his work as the co-author of the ASQ Six Sigma Green Belt Handbook. 

Mr. Neil Weber, CPA, CMA, CA, C.B.V. (B.Comm. 1989) was re-appointed to the St. Paul's Hospital Foundation's Board of Directors.

Mr. Alan Koop, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 2007) was re-appointed to the St. Paul's Hospital Foundation's Board of Directors. 

Mr. Dean Bernhard, C.M.A. (B.Comm. 1991) was appointed to the Board of Directors of RMP Energy Inc.

Mr. Brian Reilly (MBA 2000) was appointed as VP Mining, Technology & Projects of Cameco from March 2017 to June 30, 2017 and Sr.VP & COO of Cameco effective June 30, 2017. 

Dr. Jason Perepelkin (B.Comm. 2002) was awarded the Provost's Award for Outstanding Innovation in Learning. 

Dr. Hayley Hesseln (B.Comm. 1991) was awarded the Master Teacher Award.

Mr. Vince Bruni-Bossio, ICD.D (MBA 2010) was awarded the Provost's College Award for Outstanding Teaching. 

Chief Darcy Bear (BUSADM 2009) was inducted into the Junior Achievement Business Hall of Fame. 

Mr. Trevor Thiessen (B.Comm. 1993, MBA 1999) was re-elected to serve a two-year term on the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors.

Ms. Peggie Koenig (BUSADM 1982, B.Comm. 1987, MBA 1996) was elected to serve as First Vice-Chair of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce for 2017/2018. 

Ms. Ainsley Robertson (B.Comm. 2009) was recognized by the Canadian Red Cross as a 2017 Young Humanitarian of the Year. 

Mr. Barry Munro, FCPA, FCA (B.Comm. 1984) received a Fellow of Chartered Professional Accountants (FCPA) designation. 

Mr. Colin Bachynski S.V.M., K.St.J. (B.Comm. 1979) was awarded the Saskatchewan Volunteer Medal. 

Mr. Brian Towriss S.O.M. (B.Comm. 1978) will be inducted into the Canadian Football Hall of Fame in September of 2017. 

Mr. Murad Al-Katib (B.Comm. 1994) received the Olso Business for Peace Award. 

Ms. Qi Tang (M.Sc. Accounting 1995) was appointed as Acting Chief Financial Officer of the RioCan Real Estate Investment Trust.

Mr. John Jeffrey (MBA 2013) was appointed to the Board of Directors of Saturn Oil + Gas Inc. 

Ms. Cara Keating (B.Comm. 1999) was appointed Vice President, Customer Service Development of PepsiCo Foods Canada. 

Mr. Murad Al-Katib (B.Comm. 1994) was nominated for the Oslo Business for Peace Award at the 2017 Celebrate Success! Awards Gala.

Mr. Christopher Hengen-Braun (B.Comm. 2011) was awarded the USSU Engaged Young Alumni Award. 

Mr. Robert Korol (B.Comm. 1984) received a Fellow of the Chartered Professional Accountants (FCPA) designation. 

Hon. Noraini Ahmad (B.Comm. 1991) was elected Chairperson of the Commonwealth Women Parliamentarians (CWP). 

Mr. Mark Hopkins (B.Comm. 1979) was appointed Interim Chief Financial Officer of Maha Energy AB. 

Mr. Collin Hirschfeld (B.Comm. 1994) was appointed to the Queen's Counsel (Q.C.). 

Chief Darcy Bear (BUSADMIN 2009) of Whitecap Dakota First Nation was selected to chair the SaskPower Board of Directors.

Ms. Nathalie Johnstone, FCPA, FCA (B.Comm. 1999, MPAcc 2000) received a Fellow of the Chartered Professional Accountants (FCPA) designation. 

Mr. Craig Doidge (B.Comm. 1994, M.Sc. Finance 1997) was appointed Area Coordinator of Finance at Rotman School of Management, Professor of Finance, and Professorship in Corporate Finance.

Ms. Mackenzie Firby (B.Comm. 2003) received a 'Best in Customer Service and New Business Venture' SABEX Award for Two Fifty Two Boutique.

Ms. Sharon Zakreski-Werbicki (BUSADM 1992) was appointed as Trustee for the Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools Division.

Mr. Wayne Wouters (B.Comm. 1974) was named a board member for Champion Iron Limited.

His Worship Denis Perrault CPA, CA, C.Dir. (B.Comm. 2002) was appointed Mayor for the City of Swift Current and Board of Directors for Saskatchewan Government Insurance. 

Ms. Susan Milburn (B.Comm. 1978, MBA 1980) was awarded Woman of Distinction by the Raymond James Network of Women Advisors.

Ms. Holly Kelleher (B.Comm. 2004, MBA 2011) was appointed as Trustee for the Ward 1 Saskatoon Public School Board. 

Mr. John Jeffrey (MBA 2013) was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Saturn Oil + Gas Inc. 

Mr. James Carriere (BUSADM 1987) was appointed as Trustee for the Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools Division. 

Mr. Murad Al-Katib (B.Comm. 1994) was awarded the 2016 EY Entrepreneur of the Year (Prairies) and Canada's Entrepreneur of the Year by Ernst & Young. 

Ms. Bev Dubois (BUSADM 1981) was appointed City of Saskatoon Councillor. 

Mr. Troy Davies (Certificate in Hospital Administration 1999) was appointed City of Saskatoon Councillor. 

Mr. David Guebert (B.Comm. 1979) was appointed CFO of Clarocity Corporation. 

Ms. Carolyn Tastad (B.Comm. 1983) was ranked #37 on Fortune magazine's 2016 list of "50 Most Powerful Women" 

Ms. Jennifer Campeau (MBA 2009) was appointed Legislative Secretary to the Minister of Education by the Government of Saskatchewan.

2015 - 16 Alumni Achievements and Updates

Mr. John Pantazopoulos CPA, CFA (B.Comm. 2000) was named a 2016 Oil & Gas Rising Star by Oilweek.

Ms. Shelley Brown, FCA, CPA (B.Comm 1978) was inducted into the Junior Achievement Saskatoon Hall of Fame.

Mr. Keith Martell (B.Comm. 1985) was awarded an Honorary Doctor of Laws at the 2016 Convocation.

Mr. Damon Bailey Q.C. (B.Comm. 1987) was appointed to the Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) by the Government of Alberta.

Dr. Barbara Gustafson (MBA 2001) was inducted into the 2016 Women's Hall of Fame by the Prince Albert Council of Women (PACW).

Mr. Jay Bachman, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 1999, MPAcc. 2000) was appointed Chief Financial Officer for 3esi-Enersight.

Mr. Keith Willoughby (B.Comm. 1990) was awarded a Master Teacher Award. 

Mr. John Parkinson, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 1993) was named Chief Financial Officer at Vitaeris Inc. 

Ms. Xiaoyan (Shirley) Zhou (M.Sc. in Marketing 2005) was a winner of CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40.

Mr. Bryce Thoma (B.Comm. 2006) was appointed Assistant Coach for the Saskatoon Blades Hockey Club. 

Mr. Marvin Romanow (MBA 1980) was the C.J. Mackenzie Distinguished Graduate Lecturer at the C.J. Mackenzie Gala of Engineering Excellence. 

Mr. Brian Nickel (MBA 2013) was named Director of Development for the Vancouver Opera. 

Mr. Douglas Frondall, CPA, CA, CMA, C.M.C., C.V.A (B.Comm. 1986) was named Interim Co-President & Interim Co-CEO at PrimeWest Mortgage Investment Corporation. 

The Hon. Jennifer Campeau MLA (MBA 2009) was named a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the Saskatchewan Party for the Saskatoon Fairview Constituency. 

The Hon. Corey Tochor MLA (B.Comm. 2000) was named a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the Saskatchewan Party for the Saskatoon Eastview Constituency. 

Mr. Roger Parent MLA (BUSADM 1982) was named a Member of the Legislative Assembly for the Saskatchewan Party for the Saskatoon Meewasin Constituency.

Mr. Robert McDonald P.Eng, F.E.C. (MBA 1982) was named Executive Director and Registrar by the Association of Professional Engineers & Geoscientists of Saskatchewan. 

Mr. Cody Barnett (B.Comm. 2008) was named Director of Development & Communications at the Nature Conservancy of Canada. 

Mr. Thomas Archibald (B.Comm 1978, HECADM 1985) was named Interim Co-President & Interim Co-CEO at PrimeWest Mortgage Investment Corporation. 

Ms. Adeline Martin, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 1994) was named Vice President of Finance and Chief Financial Officer at Virginia Hills Oil Corporation.  

Mr. Steven Dechka S.O.M. (B.Comm 1969) received the Saskatchewan Order of Merit. 

Mr. Gordon Rawlinson C.M., S.O.M. (B.Comm. 1968) received the Saskatchewan Order of Merit. 

Mr. Osemis Isbister-Bear (CIBA 2000, B.Comm. 2003) was a winner of CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40. 

Ms. Kerri Balon (BUSADM 2000) was awarded the 2016 Recruiter Recognition Award by the Canadian Association of Staff Physician Recruiters (CASPR). 

Mr. Douglas Hodson S.V.M., Q.C. (B.Comm. 1981) was awarded the 2015 Saskatchewan Volunteer Medal.

Dr. Elad Ben-Ezra (MBA 2015) was awarded the Petplan Pet Insurance Award in Emergency and Critical Care and the Holstein Association of Canada 2016 Award.

Mr. Lee Ahenakew (B.Comm. 1997) was appointed as Board Chair for the University of Saskatchewan Board of Governors. 

Dr. Rajat Nag (MBA 1974) received an Honorary Doctor of Laws at the University of Saskatchewan 2016 Convocation. 

Ms. Krista Loewen (B.Comm. 2016) was awarded the Goodspeed Award and the Chartered Professional Accountants of Saskatchewan Prize at the University of Saskatchewan 2016 Convocation.

Mr. Kevin Tindall, CPA, CGA (B.Comm. 2001) completed the legacy CGA program and received his professional designation from the Institute of Chartered Professional Accountants of Saskatchewan.

Ms. Sherri Davenport, CPA, CGA (B.Comm. 2007) completed the legacy CGA program and received her professional designation from the Institute of Chartered Professional Accountants of Saskatchewan.

Ms. Evelyn Ling Ong, CPA, CMA (B.Comm. 1995) completed the legacy CGA program and received her professional designation from the Institute of Chartered Professional Accountants of Saskatchewan.

Mr. Mike Hughes Q.C. (B.Comm. 1980) was appointed Queen's Counsel (Q.C.) by the Government of Saskatchewan.

Chief Darcy Bear S.O.M. (BUSADM 2009) received the 2016 Aboriginal Business Hall of Fame Lifetime Achievement Award from the Canadian Council for Aboriginal Business. 

Mr. Tim Prosser, ICD.D (B.Comm. 1990) received an ICD.D. designation from the ICD-Rotman Directors Education Program.

Mr. Andrew Will (B.Comm. 1993) was appointed Interim President & CEO of the Saskatoon Health Region.

Mr. Jason Bednar, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 1993) was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Canacol Energy Ltd.

Ms. Danielle Favreau, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 2001) was appointed Interim Chief Financial Officer of Karnalyte Resources Inc.

Hon. Dato' Noraini Ahmad (B.Comm. 1991) was elected as Member of Parliament of the Government of Malaysia and appointed as the Chair of the Malaysia Trade Development Corporation.

Mr. Brian Towriss S.O.M. (B.Comm. 1978) received the 2015 Coach Dedication Award - Male from Sask Sport Inc.

Ms. Carolyn Tastad (B.Comm. 1983) was ranked #36 on the "Most Powerful Women" list as compiled by Fortune Magazine.

Mr. Bob Kirkpatrick Q.C. (B.Comm. 1986) was appointed Board Chair of St. Paul’s Hospital.

Ms. Daphne Arnason, FCA, CA (B.Comm. 1977) received the 2015 Alumni Achievement Award by U of S Alumni Association.

Mr. Aaron Grandberg CA (B.Comm. 1993) was appointed Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer by Kicking Horse Energy Inc.

Ms. Cathy Warner, FCA (B.Comm. 1988) was appointed Vice Chair of the Board of Governors University of Regina.

Mr. Wayne Evanisky (B.Comm. 1977) was appointed Past President (2015 - 2016) of the University of Saskatchewan Alumni Association Board of Directors.

Ms. Beverley Brennan (Davis), FCPA, FCA (B.Comm. 1962; MBA 1975) was awarded the 2015 Lifetime Achievement Award by Institute of the Chartered Accountants of Alberta.

Mr. Ray Kolla, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 1975) was appointed Treasurer (2015-2016) of Board of Governors for St Thomas More College.

Ms. Daphne Arnason, FCA, CA (B.Comm. 1977) was appointed Member of University of Saskatchewan Board of Governors.

Mr. Tony Van Burgsteden (B.Comm. 1994) was re-elected as Past President to the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors for 2015/2016

Ms. Kelly Strueby (B.Comm. 1984) was re-elected as Member of the Board (2015-2017) of the University of Saskatchewan Alumni Association Board of Directors.

Mr. Don Chynoweth (B.Comm. 1987) was re-elected to the Potash Corporation of Saskatchewan  Board of Directors for 2015/2016.

Ms. Peggy Koenig (BUSADM 1982; B.Comm. 1987; MBA 1996) was elected to the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors for 2015/2016.

Mr. Keith Martell, CAFM, CA (B.Comm. 1985) was re-elected to the Potash Corporation of Saskatchewan  Board of Directors for 2015/2016.

Ms. Nancy Brentnell (B.Comm. 1983) was inducted to the Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame.

Ms. Silvia Martini (BUSADM 2001; CEBAC 2014) was re-elected to the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors for 2015/2016.

The Hon. Mr. Just. Gary Meschishnick (B.Comm. 1982; LLB 1983) was appointed Justice, Court of Queen's Bench of Saskatchewan by The Honourable Peter MacKay, P.C., Q.C., M.P. for Central Nova, Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada.

Mr. Karl Miller (B.Comm. 2001) Re-elected to the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors for 2015/2016.

Ms. Kimberly Maber AACI, P.App (B.Comm. 1997) was appointed Partner of Brunsdon Junor Johnson Appraisals.

Mr. Sanj Singh (B.Comm. 1988; MBA 2005) was re-elected to the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors for 2015/2016 and was elected to the board of BioteCanada and serves as Vice chair of Emerging Companies.

Mr. Trevor Thiessen (B.Comm. 1993; MBA 1999) was elected to the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors for 2015/2016.

Mrs. Rae Bourner (BUSADM 1986) received the President's Service Award from the University of Saskatchewan.

Mr. Christopher Dekker (B.Comm. 1984) was appointed Interim President & CEO of  STEP.

Dr. Harry Turtle (B.Comm. 1986) was appointed Finance and Real Estate Dept. Chair, College of Business Colorado State University.

Ms. Laura Missal, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 2001) was appointed Director of Finance for the City of Weyburn.

Ms. Colleen Norris (B.Comm. 1998; BED 2003; MEDUC 2010) was appointed Director of Government of Saskatchewan - Ministry of Education - Saskatchewan Professional Teachers Regulatory Board (SPTRB).

 Mr. Ryan Ellson, CA (B.Comm. 2000; MPACC 2002) was appointed Chief Financial Officer for Gran Tierra Energy Inc.

Mr. Jason Klassen (B.Comm. 1993) was appointed Vice President, Global Parts Operations for MacDon Industries Ltd.

Mr. Jack Neumann (B.Comm. 1969; BA 1970) was awarded the Austin-Matthews Award by the Canadian Interuniversity Sport.

Dr. Gary Entwistle (B.Comm. 1984; MSc 1991) was appointed 2015 Provost's College Awards for Outstanding Teaching - Edwards School of Business.

Mr. Kevin Fergusson, CA (B.Comm. 2000)  was named partner Collins barrow LLP (Red Deer).

Dr. Wayne Wouters P.C. (B.Comm. 1974, LLD 2012) was named Strategic & Policy Advisor - Mccarthy Tetrault LLP.

Ms. Brandy Mackintosh, CA (B.Comm. 1997) was appointed USSU 2014 - 2015 Teaching Excellence Award.

Mr. Craig Reynolds (B.Comm. 1998, MPAcc 1999) was named one of CBC Saskatchewan Future 40 for 2015.

Ms. Jackie Pilon (B.Comm. 2009) was appointed Director of the North Saskatoon Business Association (NSBA) (March 7, 2015).

Mr. Bryan McCrea, CMA (B.Comm. 2009) was appointed Director of the North Saskatoon Business Association (NSBA) (March 7, 2015).

Mr. Alan Migneault (B.Comm. 1990) was appointed Director of the North Saskatoon Business Association (NSBA) (March 7, 2015).

Mr. Dev Bhangui C.M.C., P.Eng. (MBA 1994) was named Vice President, Investment of Third Eye Capital (TEC) Corporation.

Ms. Joanne Alexander (B.Comm. 1989; LLB 1990) was named one of 2014 Canada's Most Powerful Women:  Top 100 by Women's Executive Network (WXN).

Mr. Tony Bidulka, CA (B.Comm. 1991) was the Co-recipient of the 2014 CTV Saskatoon Citizen of the Year Award by CTV Saskatoon (January 1, 2015).

2014 Alumni Achievements and Updates

Mr. Dan Florizone (BComm 1988) was named President & CEO of the Saskatoon Health Region (Dec 2014)

Dr. Wayne Wouters P.C. (BComm 1974) was appointed Privy Councillor by the Rt. Hon. Stephen Harper, Prime Minister of Canada (Dec 2014)

Ms. Corrin Harper (BComm 1995; MBA 2000) was named one of 2014 W100 Top Female Entrepreneurs by PROFIT and Chatelaine magazine (Dec 2014)

Mr. Craig Reynolds (BComm 1998; MPACC 1999) was named President & CEO of the Saskatchewan Roughriders (Dec 2014)

Ms. Margaret McKenzie C.A., ICD.D (BComm 1983) was appointed Member of the Board of Directors for PrairieSky Royalty Ltd. (Dec 2014)

Mr. Jim Kerby Q.C. (BComm 1981) was appointed to Queen's Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan (Dec 2014)

Mr. Doug Kosloski Q.C. (BComm 1990) was appointed to Queen's Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan (Dec 2014)

Ms. Joy Crawford (BComm 1993) was appointed Member of the Board of Governors at the University of Saskatchewan (Oct 2014)

Mr. Wade Anderson C.A. (BComm 1987) was appointed Co-CEO of El Tigre Silver Corporation (Oct 2014)

Mr. Greg Smith F.C.A., C.F.P. (BComm 1979) was appointed Chair of the Board of Governors at the University of Saskatchewan (Oct 2014)

Scott McCreathMr. Scott McCreath (BComm 1969) received a 2014 Alumni Achievement Award (Sept 2014)

Mr. Brent Cotter Q.C. (BComm 1971) was appointed Commission Chair of the Government of Saskatchewan, Public Complaints Commission (Sept 2014)

Merlis BelsherMr. Merlis Belsher (BComm 1957) received a 2014 Alumni Achievement Award (Sept 2014)

Mr. Ross Demkiw (MBA 1992) was appointed First Secretary (Political), Canadian Embassy in Kabul, Afghanistan by the Government of Canada, Dept. of Foreign Affairs (Aug 2014)

Mr. Chad Christian Fleck (B.Comm. 1993) was appointed President & CEO of STEP (Aug 2014.)

Mr. Robert Silzer (B.Comm. 1908) was inducted into the Saskatchewan Baseball Hall of Fame (Aug 2014.)

The Hon. Judge Bruce Bauer (B.Comm. 1978) was appointed Provincial Court Judge by the Ministry of Justice (July 2014.)

Mr. Grant Kook S.O.M., C.Dir. (B.Comm. 1985) received a 2014 Saskatoon Shines! Tourism Award (July 2014.)

Dr. Jason Paul Perepelkin (B.Comm. 2002) received a Centennial Alumni of Influence award from the College of Pharmacy and Nutrition at the University of Saskatchewan (July 2014.)

Mr. Garnet Garven (MBA 1980) was named Dean Emeritus of the Paul J Hill School of Business and the Kenneth Levene Graduate School of Business at the University of Regina (July 201.4)

Mr. Wayne Evanisky (B.Comm. 1977) Assumed the position of President of the U of S Alumni Association (July 2014.)

Ms. Lisa Dunville (B.Comm. 2004, MPAcc 2005) received the 2014 SYPE Silver Spades Young Professional of the Year award (June 2014.)

Ms. Serese Selanders (MBA 2013) received the SkBC-SYPE Silver Spades Entrepreneurship Award Grand Prize for the company she founded, Kasiel Solutions Inc. (June 2014.)

Ms. Kelly Strueby (B.Comm. 1984) is currently in her final year of a two year term, ending in June of 2015, as a member-at-large of the University of Saskatchewan Alumni Association (June 2014.)

Mr. Robert White C.M.A. (B.Comm. 1985) was appointed Director of the Department of Health for the National Audit Office. (May 2014.)

Mr. Joshua Simair (B.Comm. 2010) won the W. Brett Wilson Centre for Entrepreneurial Excellence i3 Idea Challenge (May 2014.)

The Hon. Jennifer Campeau M.L.A. (MBA 2009) was appointed Minister of Central Services; Minister Responsible for Saskatchewan Transportation Company; and Minister Responsible for the Saskatchewan Archives Board (May 2014.)

Mr. Roger Parent MLA (BUSADM 1982) was appointed Legislative Secretary to the Minister Responsible for SaskBuilds (Priority Saskatchewan Initiative) (May 2014.)

Mr. Corey Tochor MLA (B.Comm. 2000) was appointed Deputy Leader for the Government of Saskatchewan (May 2014.)

Mr. Scott Smith C.A. (B.Comm. 1995) was appointed as a Director for the SaskTel Pension Plan Board of Directors (May 2014.)

Mr. Sanjeev Singh (B.Comm. 1998, MBA 2005) was re-elected as a Director for the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (May 2014.)

Mr. Karl Miller (B.Comm. 2001) was re-elected as a Director for the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (May 2014.)

Ms. Silvia Martini (BUSADM 2001) was re-elected as a Director for the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (May 2014.)

Mr. Tony Van Burgsteden (B.Comm. 1994) was appointed President of the Board of Directors for the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (May 2014.)

Mr. Byron Eberle (B.Comm. 2002) was appointed Assistant Vice President & Branch Manager of Saskatoon North Landing (May 2014.)

Mr. Grant Kook S.O.M., C.Dir. (B.Comm. 1985) was inducted into the 2014 Junior Achievement of Saskatchewan Business Hall of Fame (April 2014.)

Mr. James Smith (MPAcc 2005) received the 2013-2014 USSU Teaching Excellence Award (April 2014.)

Mr. Mitchell Yuzdepski (BUSADM 1994) received his Commissioned Officer Designation from the Government of Saskatchewan (April 2014.)

Dr. Anas El-Aneed (MBA 2012) received the 2014 Provost's College Awards for Outstanding Teaching - Pharmacy & Nutrition (April 2014.)

Mr. Arnie Arnott F.C.A. (B.Comm. 1981) was named one of the "Men of Influence" for 2014 by SaskBusiness magazine (March 2014.)

Mr. Kent Smith-Windsor (B.Comm. 1982) was named one of the "Men of Influence" for 2014 by SaskBusiness magazine (March 2014.)

Ms. Jacqueline Cook (B.Comm. 2013) was named one of CBC Saskatchewan Future 40 for 2014 (March 2014.)

Mr. Daniel Robinson (B.Comm. 2007 ) was named one of CBC Saskatchewan Future 40 for 2014 (March 2014.)

Mr. Chad Robert Fischl (B.Comm. 2007) was named one of CBC Saskatchewan Future 40 for 2014 (March 2014.)

Mr. Aqeel Wahab (B.Comm. 2003) was named one of CBC Saskatchewan Future 40 for 2014 (March 2014.)

The Hon. Judge Byron Wright (B.Comm. 1986) was appointed Judge of the Provincial Court of Saskatchewan (March 2014.)

Her Worship Debra Gail Button (B.Comm. 1982) was named one of SaskBusiness magazine's 2014 Women of Influence (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Linda Gail Tutra (MBA 1988, B.Comm. 1987) was named one of SaskBusiness magazine's 2014 Women of Influence (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Benjamin Bergermann C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Kristin Bers C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Miss Cassy Blake C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Brett Casavant C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Anne Chabot C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Betsy Chan C.A. (MPAcc 2012, B.Comm. 2010) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Dustin Chickoski C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Kyle Christopherson C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Sara Clavelle C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Nicholas Dunne C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2012) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. David Ellingsen C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2012) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Steven Freistadt C.A. (B.Comm. 2008) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Miss Kyla Gillespie C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2012) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Jesse Haga C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2012) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Jessica Hemauer C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Kathleen Ing C.A. (MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Geoffrey Jones C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Miss Melissa Kiefer C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Joshua Klatt C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Melissa Kraft C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Nancy Kulbida C.A. (BUSADM 1995) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. David Lepage C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2011) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Linsey Lipinski C.A. (MPAcc 2013) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Ashley Lund C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Kyra-Lea Macfarlane C.A. (B.Comm. 2004) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Justin Marchuk C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mrs. Becca McKee C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Lisa Mitschke C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2012) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Alecia Nagy C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2012) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Kendra Neher C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Bradley Nienaber C.A. (B.Comm. 2011) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Derrick Oberhofer C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Tomisin Olaniyi C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2012) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Chelsey Penner C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Jared Purse C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2011) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Mohamed Sheikh C.A. (MPAcc 2013) received his Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Kristina Stead C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2011) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Carrie Teal C.A. (MPAcc 2013, B.Comm. 2007) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Lana Tjernstrom C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Ms. Jillian Zolc C.A. (MPAcc 2013) received her Chartered Account Designation from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2014.)

Mr. Gordon Tarnowsky Q.C (B.Comm. 1987) was appointed to Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Alberta (Jan 2014.)

Mr. Loren Politeski Q.C. (B.Comm. 1972) was appointed to Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Alberta (Jan 2014.)

Mr. Murad Al-Katib (B.Comm. 1994) was appointed Chair of the Regina Regional Opportunities Commission (Jan 2014.)

Mr. Mark Lang C.A. (B.Comm. 1981) was appointed Director of the Regina Regional Opportunities Commission (Jan 2014.)

Mr. Quintin Zook (B.Comm. 1994) was appointed Director of Consumer Services at the University of Saskatchewan (Dec 2013.)

Mr. Allen Kuhlmann (B.Comm. 1971) was appointedDirector of the Saskatchewan Barley Development Commission (SBDC) for (Dec 2013.)

Mr. Foster Weisgerber Q.C. (BUSADM 1993) was honoured with a Queen's Counsel appointment by the Government of Saskatchewan (Dec 2013.)

Shelley BrownMs.Shelley Brown C.P.A., F.C.A. (B.Comm. 1978) was named one of Canada’s Most Powerful Women in 2013 by the Women’s Executive Network (Dec 2013.)

Ms.Nancy Hopkins Q.C.(B.Comm. 1977) was named one of Canada’s Most Powerful Women in 2013 by the Women’s Executive Network (Dec 2013.)

Dave OstertagMr. David Ostertag (B.Comm. 1987) was inducted into the Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame (Oct 2013.)

N. Murray EdwardsDr. N. Murray Edwards C.M. (B.Comm. 1982) was named one of Canada's 50 Most Important People in Canada (Oct. 2013.)

Mrs. Jenny Henty C.G.A. (B.Comm. 2006) received her Certified General Accountant (C.G.A.) designation from the Certified General Accountants of Saskatchewan (Oct. 2013.)

Ms. Jodi Gareau C.G.A. (B.Comm. 2008) received her Certified General Accountant (C.G.A.) designation from the Certified General Accountants of Saskatchewan (Oct. 2013.)

Ms. Sheena Carrick C.G.A. (B.Comm. 2007) received her Certified General Accountant (C.G.A.) designation from the Certified General Accountants of Saskatchewan (Oct. 2013.)

Ms. Danielle Koczka C.G.A. (B.Comm. 2002) received her Certified General Accountant (C.G.A.) designation from the Certified General Accountants of Saskatchewan (Oct. 2013.)

Mrs. Vicky Xiao C.G.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her Certified General Accountant (C.G.A.) designation from the Certified General Accountants of Saskatchewan (Oct. 2013.)

Ms. Victoria McDougall C.G.A. (B.Comm. 1993) was appointed to the 2013 - 2014 Certified General Accountants of Saskatchewan Board of Governors (Oct. 2013.)

Mr. Michael Lawton C.G.A. (B.Comm. 2002) was appointed President of the 2013 - 2014 Certified General Accountants of Saskatchewan Board of Governors (Oct. 2013.)

Ms. Britany Burnett C.G.A. (MPAcc 2013) received her Certified General Accountant (C.G.A.) designation from the Certified General Accountants of Saskatchewan (Oct 2013.)

Ms. Cindy Hingley C.G.A. (B.Comm. 1999) received her Certified General Accountant (C.G.A.) designation from the Certified General Accountants of Saskatchewan(Oct 2013.)

Ken ProsserMr. Kenneth Prosser (B.Comm. 1976) was appointed Regional Director of the Investors Group (Oct 2013.)

Mr. Grant Kook S.O.M. (B.Comm. 1985) received the Saskatchewan Order of Merit (Sept 2013.)

Mr. Art Wakabayashi C.M., S.O.M. (B.Comm. 1953) received the Saskatchewan Order of Merit (Sept 2013.)

Murray EdwardsDr. N. Murray Edwards C.M. (B.Comm. 1982) was named the fourth most powerful business person in Canada by Canadian Business Magazine (Sept 2013.)

Mr. Shane Baillargeon (B.Comm. 2002) was appointed Director of the Consulting Engineers of Saskatchewan (CES) (July 2013.)

Kelly StruebyMs. Kelly Strueby (B.Comm. 1984) was elected 2013 - 2014 Alumni Association Board of Directors by the University of Saskatchewan Alumni Association (July 2013.)

Murray EdwardsDr. N. Murray Edwards C.M. (B.Comm. 1982) became a Member of the Order of Canada, as awarded by His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada (July 2013.)

Mr. Craig Hinz F.C.A., C.A. (B.Comm. 1996) received his Fellow Chartered Accountant (F.C.A.) designation (June 2013.)

Mr. Robert Kenny F.C.A., C.A. (B.Comm. 1981) received his Fellow Chartered Accountant (F.C.A.) designation (June 2013.)

Ms. Donna Birkmaier Tillotson (BUSADM 1981) was re-elected Board Member of Saskatchewan Institute of Applied Science and Technology (June 2013.)

Robert RichardsThe Hon. Robert Richards (B.Comm. 1975) was appointed Chief Justice of Saskatchewan (June 2013.)

Marvin RomanowMr. Marvin Romanow (MBA 1980) was inducted into the Saskatchewan Oil Patch Hall of Fame (June 2013.)

Mr. Stewart Hanlon (B.Comm. 1984) was inducted into the Saskatchewan Oil Patch Hall of Fame (June 2013.)

Murray EdwardsDr. N. Murray Edwards (B.Comm. 1982) was inducted into the Saskatchewan Oil Patch Hall of Fame (June 2013.)

DelaineyMr. Mike Delainey C.F.P., F.M.A. (B.Comm. 1996) was appointed Regional Vice President for Saskatoon by RBC Royal Bank (June 2013.)

Staff Sgt. Mitchell Yuzdepski (BUSADM 1994) was awarded the Saskatchewan Protective Police Services Medal (June 2013.)

Greg FowlerMr. Greg Fowler (MBA 1992) was appointed VP Finance & Resources of the University of Saskatchewan by University President Ilene Busch-Vishniac (May 2013.)

Ms. Laura Kennedy (B.Comm. 1977) received the University of Saskatchewan President's Service Award (May 2013.)

Dr. Lou Hammond Ketilson (MBA 1981) received the University of Saskatchewan Award for Distinction in Community-Engaged Teaching and Scholarship (May 2013.)

Mr. Jason Randhawa ICD.D (B.Comm. 1993) received his Institute of Corporate Directors (ICD.D.) designation from the ICD-Rotman Directors Education Program, Rotman School of Management at the University of Toronto (May 2013.)

Trevor MeierMr. Trevor Meier (B.Comm. 1995) was appointed VP, Sales & Marketing at Pulse Seismic Inc. (May 2013.)

Ms. Beth Williamson (B.Comm. 1987) was appointed university secretary at the University of Saskatchewan (April 2013.)

Mr. Richard Kines ICD.D, C.A. (B.Comm. 1975) received his Institute of Corporate Directors (ICD.D.) designation from the ICD-Rotman Directors Education Program, Rotman School of Management at the University of Toronto (April 2013.)

Mr. Dick Carter F.C.A., C.Dir. (B.Comm. 1971) received his Chartered Director (C.Dir.) designation from The Directors College, DeGroote School of Business at McMaster University (April 2013.)

Mr. Shawn Grice C.Dir. (B.Comm. 1992) received his Chartered Director (C.Dir.) designation from The Directors College, DeGroote School of Business at McMaster University (April 2013.)

Zane HansenMr. Zane Hansen C.M.A., C.Dir. (B.Comm. 1993) received his Chartered Director (C.Dir.) designation from The Directors College, DeGroote School of Business at McMaster University (April 2013.)

Mr. Marty Meloche C.Dir. (B.Comm. 1983) received his Chartered Director (C.Dir.) designation from The Directors College, DeGroote School of Business at McMaster University (April 2013.)

Shannon LindsayMs. Shannon Lindsay (B.Comm. 2008, MPAcc 2010) received the USSU Engaged Young Alumni Award from the University of Saskatchewan Students' Union (USSU) and the U of S Alumni (April 2013.)

His Worship Ian Hamilton (B.Comm. 1977) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal from His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada (March 2013.)

Christian BraidMr. Christian Braid (B.Comm. 2006) received a CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40! Award (March 2013.)

Jerrod SchaferHis Worship Jerrod Schafer (B.Comm. 1999) received a CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40! Award (March 2013.)

Marc KellyMr. Marc Kelly (B.Comm. 2004) received a CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40! Award (March 2013.)

Ms. Jennifer Campeau M.L.A. (MBA 2009) received a CBC Saskatchewan's Future 40! Award (March 2013.)

Terry ShieldsMr. Terrence Shields (B.Comm. 1990) won the Brandes Institute's 2012 Manager Challenge for Investment Professionals (March 2013.)

Laura SmallMs. Laura Small (MBA 1988) received the 2012 World of Difference Award from the The International Alliance for Women (March 2013.)

Susan MilburnMs. Susan Milburn (B.Comm. 1978; MBA 1980) was appointed Chair of the U of S Board of Governors (March 2013.)

Greg SmithMr. Greg Smith F.C.A., C.F.P. (B.Comm. 1979) was appointed Vice Chair of the U of S Board of Governors (March 2013.)

Ms. Chelsey Richardson C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Tiffany Schlosser C.A. (B.Comm. 2009; MPAcc 2011) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Miss Jenny Schmalenberg C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Brittany Scobie C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Alana Sedgwick C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Ashley Senchuk C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Michael Serhan C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Andrew Smith C.A. (B.Comm. 2011; MPAcc 2012) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Nathan Sudom C.A. (B.Comm. 2007) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Justin Sutherland C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Ryan Sutherland C.A. (B.Comm. 2009; MPAcc 2011) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Jeremy Swystun C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Mike Thompson C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Michelle Kraft C.A. (MPAcc 2011) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Ting Xu C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Chelsey Vetter C.A. (B.Comm. 2011; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Amber Volk C.A. (B.Comm. 2008) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Justin Whiteside C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Justin Wittke C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Stefan Koo C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Christopher Kostyk C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Traci Lawrence C.A. (B.Comm. 2011; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Selene Leismeister C.A. (MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Ryan Lupien C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Christopher McCarthy C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Jade Novakovski C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Matt Petrow C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Brent Rau C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Kristin Reilly C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Philip Guenther C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Clae Novak Hack C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Tracie Hank C.A. (MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Cassandra Hope C.A. (MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Tyson Kennett C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Kevin Kernohan C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Melissa Klebeck C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Taylor Konkin C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Her Worship Debra Button (B.Comm. 1982) was appointed President of Saskatchewan Urban Municipalities Association (Feb 2013.)

Regan SchmidtDr. Regan Schmidt (MPAcc 2004) received the Outstanding Dissertation Award from American Accounting Association's Auditing Section (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Jennifer Campeau M.L.A. (MBA 2009) was appointed Legislative Secretary to the Minister of Education (Anti-Bullying Initiative); Chair, Premier's Aboriginal Youth Task Force (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Merlis Belsher (B.Comm. 1957) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal from His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Bev Dubois (BUSADM 1981) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal from His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Bradley Sylvester (BUSADM 2006) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal from His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Donald Windels (B.Comm. 1987) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal from His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Janelle Arendt C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Miss Nicole Banks C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Willie Birss C.A. (MPAcc 2012) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Tanya Budd C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Michael Campbell C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Miss Lynsie Custer-Hope C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Brenton Darbyshire C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Shayne Dueck C.A. (B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012 received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Benjamin Elder C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Brett Ferguson C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mr. Matthew Flath C.A. (B.Comm. 2011; MPAcc 2012) received his Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms. Josie Gibbon C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Mrs. Stephanie Green C.A. B.Comm. 2010; MPAcc 2012) received her Chartered Accountant designation (C.A.) from the Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (Feb 2013.)

Ms.Gabrielle Scrimshaw (B.Comm. 2010) received an Indspire Aboriginal Achievement Award (Feb 2013.)

WhyleyMs. Shannon Whyley (B.Comm. 2003) was appointed Partner of MLT LLP (Saskatoon) (Jan 2013.)

Mr. Floyd Manz F.C.A. (B.Comm. 1965) was posthumously awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (Jan 2013.)

Mr. Garnet Garven (MBA 1980) was presented with the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (Jan 2013.)

PeeskerMr. Kevin Peesker (B.Comm. 1989) was appointed President of Dell Canada Inc.(Jan 2013.)

Mr. Lee Ahenakew (B.Comm. 1997) was appointed to the U of S Board of Governors (Jan 2013.)

Ms. Amberlea Chabot C.A. (B.Comm. 2002) was appointed Partner of Thomson Jaspar & Associates (Jan 2013.)

Ms. Kara Baker (B.Comm. 2000) was appointed Senior Financial Planning Associate for Cooper Wealth Management Group at ScotiaMcLeod (Jan 2013.)

Dr. Wayne Craig (BUSADM 1988) was presented with the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (Jan 2013.)

Beaty BeaubierMr. Beaty Beaubier Q.C. (B.Comm. 1983) was appointed to Queen's Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan (Dec 2012.)

Mr. Rick Van Beselaere Q.C. (B.Comm. 1981) was appointed to Queen's Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan (Dec 2012.)

 Ms. Ainsley Robertson (B.Comm. 2009) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal from the Governor General of Canada (Dec 2012.)

Chief Darcy Bear S.O.M. (BUSADM 2009) was re-elected Chief of the Whitecap Dakota First Nation (Dec 2012.)

Sherie LucasMs. Sherie Lucas C.A. (B.Comm. 1994) was named one of 2012 Canada's Most Powerful Women by the Women’s Executive Network (Dec 2012.)

Ms. Shelley Brown F.C.A. (B.Comm. 1978) was named one of 2012 Canada's Most Powerful Women by the Women’s Executive Network (Dec 2012.)

Mr. Mark R. Thompson, CFA(B.Comm. 2007)receivedthe Chartered Financial Analyst designation from the CFA Institute (Nov 2012.)

Ms. Nadean Grieman C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2004) received her Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Kurt Hill C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Winston Mah C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

 Mr. Channing McCorriston C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. James Nechiporenko C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Dixon Olson C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2002) received his Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Ms. Ashlee Strelioff C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received her Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Shane Yonkman C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Ms. Courtney Walsh C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2008) received her Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Chris Weiers C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2008 ) received his Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Ms. Marsha Munro C.M.A. (B.Comm. 1999) received her Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Vincent Mack C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Jaxon Desautels C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Ms. Alison Graves C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received her Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mrs. Jaclyn Bartlett C.M.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received her Certified Management Accountant designation from the Certified Management Accountants of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Denis Perrault C.A. (B.Comm. 2002) was re-elected City Councillor of the City of Swift Current (Nov 2012.)

Ms. Shelley Boutin-Gervais (BUSADM 1999) was elected Town Councillor of Battleford (Nov 2012.)

Holly KelleherMs. Holly Kelleher (B.Comm. 2004, MBA 2011) was re-elected as the Saskatoon Public School Board Trustee - Ward 1 (Nov 2012.)

Mr. James Carriere (BUSADM 1987) was re-elected as Greater Saskatoon Catholic Schools Board Trustee (Nov 2012.)

Jerrod SchaferHis Worship Jerrod Schafer (B.Comm. 1999) was acclaimed Mayor of the City of Swift Current (Nov 2012.)

John Enns-WindHis Worship John Enns-Wind (MBA 2010) was elected Mayor of the Town of Kindersley (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Murad Al-Katib (B.Comm. 1994) received the 2012 ABEX Export Award - Alliance Grain Traders from the Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce (Nov 2012.)

Ms. Holly Hetherington (MBA 1988) received the 2012 ABEX Business Leader of the Year Award from the Saskatchewan Chamber of Commerce (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Collin Adams C.G.A. (B.Comm. 2002) received his Certified General Accountant designation from the Certified General Accountants Association of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Mr. Trevor Poulin C.G.A. (B.Comm. 2008) received his Certified General Accountant designation from the Certified General Accountants Association of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

Ms. Yun Wang C.G.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her Certified General Accountant designation from the Certified General Accountants Association of Saskatchewan (Nov 2012.)

His Worship Ian Hamilton (B.Comm. 1977) was acclaimed Mayor of the City of North Battleford (Nov 2012.)

Her Worship Debra Button (B.Comm. 1982) was re-elected Mayor of the City of Weyburn (Nov 2012.)

Kevin TooleyMr. Kevin Tooley (B.Comm. 2002) was elected City Councillor of the City of Warman (Nov 2012.)

Ms. Dawn Luhning (B.Comm. 1993) was elected City Councillor of the City of Moose Jaw (Nov 2012.)

Doug HodsonMr. Doug Hodson Q.C. (B.Comm. 1981) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (Oct 2012.)

Ms. Pam Leyland (BUSADM 1987) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (Oct 2012.)

Ray BaslerMr. Ray Basler C.A. (B.Comm. 1979) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (Oct 2012.)

Chief Brian Bentley (BUSADM 1993) received a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (Oct 2012.)

Mr. Sandy Edmonstone (B.Comm. 1997) was appointed Executive Director and Deputy Head of Global Oil and Gas for Macquarie Capital (Oct 2012.)

Mr. Tyler Kachur C.A. (B.Comm. 2002) was appointed Associate Partner at Ernst & Young LLP (Sept 2012.)

Mr. Kelly Klatik (B.Comm. 1992) was appointed President, CEO and Director of Druk Capital Partners Inc.(Sept 2012.)

Mr. James Davidson C.A. (B.Comm. 1975) was appointed CFO, Corporate Secretary and Director of Druk Capital Partners Inc.(Sept 2012.)

Mr. Karl Miller (B.Comm. 2001) received the 2012 Young Alumni Achievement Award from the U of S Alumni Association (Sept 2012.)

Lisa DunvilleMs. Lisa Dunville (B.Comm. 2004) was made Partner at KPMG LLP (Sept 2012.)

Mr. Bryan Popowich C.A. (B.Comm. 1999) was made Partner at KPMG Enterprise (Sept 2012.)

Shelley Brown, F.C.A. (B.Comm. 1978) was appointed Chairman of the Board for the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants. (September 2012.)

Mr. Jordan BrownMr. Jordan Brown, CA (B.Comm. 2009 / MPAcc 2011) received his Chartered Accountant Designation (August 2012.)

Mr. Chi-Wai Daniel Chu C.A. (B.Comm. 1982) was appointed CFO and Director of Maple Leaf Reforestation Inc. (July 2012.)

Mr. Randy Patrick (B.Comm. 1984 / MBA 1994) was appointed Chief Administrative Officer of the Town of Chestermere, AB (July 2012.)

Mr. Brett NewMr. Brett New C.F.A. (B.Comm.1997) was appointed President, CEO and Director of Valencia Ventures Inc. (July 2012.)

Mr. Gordon RawlinsonMr. Gordon Stanley Rawlinson C.M. (B.Comm. 1968) was appointed Member of the Order of Canada (C.M.) (July 2012.)

Ken PontikesMr. Ken Pontikes C.M.A., FCMA (B.Comm. 1971) received the CMA Saskatchewan Member Recognition Award for Contribution Through Community Leadership (June 2012.)

Prof. Emeritus Bruce Irvine C.M.A., FCMA (B.Comm. 1965) received the CMA Saskatchewan Member Recognition Award for Lifetime Achievement (June 2012.)

Mr. Duk Ha (B.Comm. 1998) was inducted into the Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame (June 2012.)

Mr. Greg Duerr C.B.V., C.A. (B.Comm. 1993) was appointed CFO of Strad Energy Services Ltd. (June 2012.)

Ms. Julia Bareham (BUSADM 2007) received the New Practitioner Award from the Canadian Pharmacists Association (June 2012.)

Mr. Terrance Hergott (B.Comm. 1986) was appointed VP, Marketing for Vermilion Energy Inc. (June 2012.)

Mr. Dick Carter F.C.A. (B.Comm. 1971) was appointed President of the Crown Investments Corporation (May 2012.)

Wayne WoutersDr. Wayne Wouters (B.Comm. 1974) was presented an Honourary Doctor of Laws from the University of Saskatchewan (May 2012.)

Ms. Ann Mueller (BUSADM 1998) was appointed Director of the Saskatoon Regional Health Authority (May 2012.)

Chief Darcy Bear S.O.M. (BUSADM 2009) was awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal (May 2012.)

Mr. Anil Sharma (MBA 1988) was appointed Director of the Prairie North Regional Health Authority (May 2012.)

Ms. Bevra Fee (BUSADM 2008) was appointed Director of the Prince Albert Parkland Regional Health Authority (May 2012.)

Mr. Norman McIntyre (BUSADM 1997) was appointed Director of the Heartland Regional Health Authority (May 2012.)

Corey TochorMr. Corey Tochor M.L.A. (B.Comm. 2000) was appointed Deputy Chair of Committees in the Legislative Assembly (May 2012.)

Ms. Clare Isman (B.Comm. 1979) was appointed Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Finance (May 2012.)

Mr. Van Isman (MBA 1978) was appointed Vice President of the Crown Investments Corporation (May 2012.)

Mr. Shawn PetersMr. Shawn Peters, C.A. (B.Comm. 1990) was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Information Services Corporation of Saskatchewan (April 2012.)

Ms. Crystal Taylor (B.Comm. 1997) was appointed Partner of Miller Thomson LLP (April 2012.)

Roman ShlankaMr. Roman Shklanka (B.Comm. 1953) was awarded the Alumni of Influence from the University of Saskatchewan College of Arts and Science (March 2012.)

Ms. Pearl McNevin-Williams (BUSADM 2000) was presented with the Women Building Bridges Award by the Saskatoon & Region Home Builders’ Association (March 2012.)

Mr. Kelly Lendsay (MBA 1994) was awarded the AFOA/Xerox Excellence in Aboriginal Leadership Award by the Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Canada (February 2012.)

Dr. Jason PerepelkinDr. Jason Perepelkin (B.Comm. 2007) received the 2012 AFPC Innovation in Education Award (March 2012.)

Mr. Art Korpach (B.Comm. 1979) was appointed Board Member for the Canexus Corporation Board of Directors (March 2012.)

Monica KreugerMs. Monica Kreuger (MBA 1994) was presented with the 2012 Athena Award by the Business and Professional Women’s Club of Saskatoon and moved into the Past President position of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (March 2012.)

Silvia MartiniMs. Silvia Martini (BUSADM 2001) was elected Director of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (March 2012.)

Christian BraidMr. Christian Braid (B.Comm. 2006) was elected President of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (March 2012.)

Mr. Sanjeev Singh (B.Comm. 1998, MBA 2005) was re-elected Director of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (March 2012.)

Mr. Tony Van Burgsteden (B.Comm. 1994) was re-elected Director of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (March 2012.)

Ms. Phung-Minh Dai (B.Comm. 2000) received her Professional Engineer designation from the Association of Professional Engineers & Geoscientists of Saskatchewan (March 2012.)

Mr. James Haley (B.Comm. 1975) was appointed Chief Alliance Officer of Valen Technologies, Inc (March 2012.)

Mr. Juliano Tupone (B.Comm. 1999, MBA 2001) was appointed Vice President, Finance and Administration of First Nations University of Canada (March 2012.)

Kristin HammMr. Kristin Hamm (B.Comm. 2000) was appointed Saskatchewan Regional Manager for Freedom 55 Financial (February 2012.)

Mr. Art Wakabayashi, C.M. (B.Comm. 1953) was awarded the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal by His Excellency the Rt. Hon. David Johnston, Governor General of Canada (February 2012.)

Mr. David Sutherland (B.Comm. 1973) was appointed Director of Steelcraft, Inc (February 2012.)

Mr. Kyle Chriest, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Rylan Colwell, C.A. (B.Comm. 2007) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Blayre Joa, C.A. (B.Comm. 2008) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Paul Lepage, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Clayton Martens, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Tricia Paquette, C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Braden Turnquist, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009, MPAcc 2011) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Ryley Walker, C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Christina Carss, C.A. (B.Comm. 2007) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Henry Hernandez, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Alan Sklapsky, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009, MPAcc 2011) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Barrett Zelinski, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009, MPAcc 2011) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Ricki Beaudoin, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009, MPAcc 2011) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Miss Ashley Brooks, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Jordan Kennedy, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Kristine Brown, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Daniel Burke, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Danielle Carr, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Guobin Chen, C.A. (B.Comm. 2007) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Nansik Dala, C.A. (B.Comm. 2008) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Daryl Donovan, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Nikia Fleischhacker, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009, MPAcc 2011) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Katie Fleury, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Melissa Haugrud, C.A. (B.Comm. 2004) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Mark Macfie, C.A. (B.Comm. 2006) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Jessica Mann, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009, MPAcc 2011) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Chris McClelland, C.A. (B.Comm. 2010) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Tim Mizuno, C.A. (B.Comm. 2006) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Stephanie Nagle, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009, MPAcc 2011) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Errol Osecki, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009, MPAcc 2011) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Joelle Perrot, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. David Quance, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009, MPAcc 2011) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Lana Reilly, C.A. (B.Comm. 2006) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Ms. Kayla Seipp, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Bjorn Sigurdson, C.A. (B.Comm. 2007) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Jeremy Strueby, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mrs. Whitney Thomson, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received her CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Grant Weyland, C.A. (B.Comm. 2009) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Brennan Gawley, C.A. (B.Comm. 2008) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Matthew Lockert, C.A. (MPAcc 2011) received his CA Designation from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (February 2012.)

Mr. Steve Brassard (MPAcc 2008) was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Clean Seed Capital Group, Ltd (January 2012.)

Mr. Preston Maddin (B.Comm. 1979) was appointed Chief Financial Officer of QSOLAR Ltd (January 2012.)

Mr. Dean Owen C.L.U., C.H.F.C. (B.Comm. 1990) was appointed Chair of the Advocis Board of Directors (January 2012.)

Mr. Don Chynoweth (B.Comm. 1987) was appointed Board Member of AltaLink (January 2012.)

Mr. Donald Cyr (MBA 1983) was appointed Interim Dean of Business at Brock University (January 2012.)

Mr. Melvin Gerspacher, Q.C., C.A., F.C.A (B.Comm. 1977) received the Queen’s Counsel designation from the Government of Saskatchewan (January 2012.)

Mr. Robert Kirkpatrick, Q.C. (B.Comm. 1986) received the Queen’s Counsel designation from the Government of Saskatchewan (January 2012.)

Mr. Brent Leach (B.Comm. 1985) was named Truck Dealer of the Year by the American Truck Dealers (December 2011.)

Mr. Douglas Clark (B.Comm. 1976) was presented with the Fundraising Professional of the Year Award by the Saskatoon Chapter of the Association of Fundraising Professionals (December 2011.)

Ms. Sarah Leung (B.Comm. 2003) received her Chartered Insurance Professional (C.I.P.) designation (December 2011.)

Mr. Corey Tochor (B.Comm. 2000) was elected M.L.A. for Saskatoon Eastview district (November 2011.)

Mr. Roger Parent (BUSADM 1982) was elected M.L.A. for Saskatoon Meewasin district (November 2011.)

Ms. Jennifer Campeau (MBA 2009) was elected M.L.A. for Saskatoon Fairview district (November 2011.)

Mr. Brent Marzolf, C.A. (B.Comm. 1982) was appointed Director of Portal Resources Ltd (November 2011.)

Mr. Marc Hoffort, C.A. (B.Comm. 2001) was appointed Associate Partner of Hergott Duval Stack LLP (October 2011.)

Mr. David Engdahl, C.A. (B.Comm. 1999) was appointed Associate Partner of Hergott Duval Stack LLP (October 2011.)

Mr. Ashley Buckberger, C.A., C.F.A. (B.Comm. 2004, MPAcc 2005) was appointed Associate Partner of Hergott Duval Stack LLP (October 2011.)

Mr. Ryan Torvik (B.Comm. 1997) was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Riverstone Resources Inc (October 2011.)

Ms. Rachelle Brockman (MBA 2000) was named Best University of Saskatchewan professor in Planet S magazine (October 2011.)

Mr. Sanjeev Singh (MBA 2005) was appointed President and CEO of Ade Therapeutics Inc (October 2011.)

Mr. Ryan Townend’s (B.Comm. 1999) company William Joseph Communications was presented with the Roger’s Innovation Award. Ryan is the company’s CEO (October 2011.)

Mr. Tony Dagnone C.M. (B.Comm. 1965) was presented with an Alumni Achievement Award by the University of Saskatchewan Alumni Association (October 2011.)

Mr. Brian Towriss S.O.M. (B.Comm. 1978) was awarded All-Time Leading Football Coach in the CIS (October 2011.)

Mr. Kent Smith-Windsor (B.Comm. 1982) was awarded the Chamber of Commerce Executives of Canada Council of Excellence (September 2011.)

Ms. Alice Louise Wong (B.Comm. 1984) was appointed Senior VP of Corporate Services at Cameco Corporation (July 2011.)

Mr. Louis Martin Tapper, C.A. (B.Comm. 1982) received the Distinguished Community Service Award from the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Saskatchewan (June 2011.)

Mr. Randy Hoback M.P. (BUSADM 1992) was Re-elected to the House of Commons (May 2011.)

Dr. Doyle Anderson (MBA 1997) was appointed President of the First Nations University of Canada (May 2011.)

Mr. Walter Mah (B.Com. 1974) was named the Chinese Canadian Entrepreneur of the Year (April 2011.)

Mr. Darryl Stann (B.Comm. 1989) was appointed Vice President of Procurement at PotashCorp (April 2011.)

Mr. Marco Fracchia (BUSADM 1987) was appointed Vice President of Safety, Health & Environment at PotashCorp (April 2011.)

Ms. Rachelle Brockman (B.Comm. 1994) received the USSU Experience in Excellence Award (April 2011.)

Ms. Stefanie Ewen (BUSADM 2003) received the USSU Doug Favell Spirit Staff Award (April 2011.)

Ms. Denita Stann (N.Comm. 1990) was appointed Vice President of Investor and Public Relations at PotashCorp (April 2011.)

Mr. Christian Braid (B.Comm. 2006) was appointed First Vice President of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (April 2011.)

Mr. Randell Morris (MBA 2000) was appointed Director of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (April 2011.)

Ms. Rhonda Speiss (B.Comm. 1996) was appointed Director of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (April 2011.)

Mr. Anthony Van Burgsteden (B.Comm. 1994) was appointed Director of the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce (April 2011.)

Mr. Robert Korol (B.Comm. 1984) was appointed CEO for TCU Place (August 2010.)

Mr. Shawn Grice (B.Comm. 1992) was appointed President of STC (August 2010.)

Mr. Christopher Dekker (B.Comm. 1984) was appointed CEO of Enterprise Saskatchewan (July 2010.)

Ms. Nancy Hopkins, Q.C. (B.Comm. 1977) was elected Chair of the U of S Board of Governors (March 2010.)

Mr. Jack Ambler S.V.M. (BUSADM 1974) received a Saskatchewan Volunteer Medal from the Government of Saskatchewan (March 2010.)

Ms. Yvonne Pinder (B.Comm. 1978) was appointed Vice Chair of the Okanagan College Board of Governors (February 2010.)

Mr. Scott Brunsdon (B.Comm. 1979) was appointed CFO of Andean Resources, Ltd. (January 2010.)

Mr. Chad Dust (B.Comm. 2001) was appointed Board of Director for Kierland Resources, Ltd. (January 2010.)

Mr. Bill Hood Q.C. (B.Comm. 1972) was appointed to Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan (January 2010.)

Mr. Terry Kimpinski Q.C. (B.Comm. 1989) was appointed to Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan (January 2010.)

Mr. Warren Sproule Q.C. (B.Comm. 1980) was appointed to Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan (January 2010.)

Mr. Kevin Wilson Q.C. (B.Comm. 1985) was appointed to Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Saskatchewan (January 2010.)

Mr. Mark Van de Veen Q.C. (MBA 1989) was appointed to Queen’s Counsel by the Government of Alberta (January 2010.)

Mr. Mark Brennan, CA (B.Comm. 1994) was appointed Global Treasurer for Bacardi Limited, Bermuda (December 2009.)

Ms. Bev Dubois (BUSADM 1987) was elected Councilor for the City of Saskatoon (October 2009.)

Mr. James Carriere (BUSADM 1987) was elected Trustee for the Greater Saskatoon Catholic School Board (October 2009.)

Ms. Holly Kelleher (B.Comm. 2004) was elected Trustee for the Saskatoon Public School Board (October 2009.)

His Worship Ian Hamilton (B.Comm. 1977) was elected Mayor of the City of North Battleford (October 2009.)

Her Worship Debra Button (B.Comm. 1982) was elected Mayor of the City of Weyburn (October 2009.)

His Worship Jerrod Schafer (B.Comm. 1999) was elected Mayor of the City of Swift Current (October 2009.)

Mr. Stewart Hanlon (B.Comm.) joined the Board of Directors for Deepwell Energy Trust (October 2009.)

Mrs. Colleen Mah (B.Comm. 1976) was appointed Director of the Saskatchewan Housing Corporation Board of Directors (October 2009.)

Mr. Roger Parent (BUSADM 1982) was appointed Director of the Saskatchewan Housing Corporation Board of Directors (October 2009.)

Mr. Kelly McShane (B.Comm .2003, MPACC 2005) was appointed Chief Financial Officer and Corporate Secretary for Titan Uranium Inc. (May 2009.)

Mr. Wayne Wouters (B.Comm. 1974) was appointed Clerk of the Privy Council of Canada (May 2009.)