E for Excellence

Alumni Honour Roll

The Edwards School of Business is proud to share the accomplishments of our outstanding alumni. These achievements below represent only a small sampling of the many accomplishments of Edwards alumni across the world.

How do YOU make the Edwards Community proud? If you have an update you would like to share about yourself or a fellow alumni who should be recognized, please contact us. We want to celebrate your successes!

Email an update

 

2020 - 2021 Alumni Achievements and Updates

Ms. Erika D. Kubik, CPA, CA, (MPAcc 2009) was named Partner at Affirm LLP in Calgary.

Mr. Travis J. Low (B.Comm. 2010) was a co-recipient of the SABEX Marketing Award for Blue Moose Media.

Mr. Ricky Forbes (B.Comm. 2010) was a co-recipient of the SABEX Marketing Award for Blue Moose Media.

Dr. Vince Bruni-Bossio (Ph.D.) (MBA 2010) completed his Doctor of Philosophy in Public Policy at the University of Saskatchewan in 2021.

Mr. Anto Pazhani (MBA 2011) started a new position as a Service Line Executive at Amplify Advisors.

Ms. Amber Johnson (B.Comm. 2011) was appointed Director of Marketing & Communications at Saskatchewan Pulse Growers.

Dr. Christopher M. Bertsch (B.Sc. 2011, B.Comm. 2014) received the AFP Saskatoon Chapter Youth in Philanthropy Award in 2019.

Ms. Karissa M. Kelln (B.Comm. 2011, JD 2016) started a new position as an Associate at Harper Grey LLP in 2019.

Mr. Derek Gross (B.Comm. 1996, MBA 2011) was appointed Acting President and CEO of Canpotex Limited in 2019 and is now back as SVP, Finance and Strategy.

Ms. Erin L. Holm (MBA 2012) started a new position as a Marketing Specialist with the Government of Yukon.

Mr. Adam E. Stewart (B.Comm. 2012) was named Vice President of Savills Canada in 2019.

Ms. Seema Grover, CPA (B.Comm. 2012, MPAcc 2013) started a new position as Manager at the Siegfried Group in 2020.

Ms. Monique Wismer (MBA 2013) was named Partner and Director of Sustainability and Social Responsibility at Trace Associates Inc.

Ms. Tara M. Tse (B.Sc. 2013, MBA 2019) founded Grow Personal Development Services Ltd. She also started a new position as the Recreation Coordinator at Stswecem’c Xgat’tem First Nation.

Mr. Shawn P. Rempel (MBA 2014) was elected to the Triathlon Canada Board of Directors in 2019.

Mr. Adam Slobodzian (B.Comm. 2014, M.Sc. Marketing 2017) was accepted into the Marketing Ph.D. program at the Stephen J.R. Smith School of Business at Queen’s University, Kingston, Canada.

Ms. Kelly C. Bonneau, CPA (B.Comm. 2014, MPAcc 2016) started a new position as Director of Accounting at 7shifts.

Mr. Suryadeep Singh Bhangu (MBA 2015) joined Innovation Credit Union as a Consumer Advisor.

Ms. Meagan N. Barabash (B.Comm. 2016) received the YWCA Women of Distinction 29 and Under Award in 2020.

Mrs. Rawia Ahmed (MBA, 2016) completed her Ph.D. in Business Administration from the R1 University of Texas at El Paso and is currently working as an Assistant Professor of Management at Zayed University, Abu Dhabi, United Arab of Emirates.

Mr. David Pratt, CPA (MPAcc 2016) started a new position as the Corporate Development Manager at Radicle.

Mr. Brandon A. Spink (B.Comm. 2016, B.Sc. 2019) placed first in the 2019 Med.Hack(+) Competition and received the First Penguin Award and was awarded the 2020 Joule Innovation Grant in the Emerging Physician Innovator category.

Ms. Anna Tavares (B.Comm. 2017) started a new position as Vice President of Strategy at Vendasta.

Mrs. Brenley Kroeker (B.Comm. 2017) was elected to the Saskatchewan Professional Marketing Association Board of Directors for a one-year term.

Mr. Andrew C. Hodson, CPA (B.Comm. 2016, MPAcc 2017) started a new position at Vendasta as the Manager of Finance.

Mr. Trevor White, CPA (MPAcc 2017) joined the Board of Vancouver Street Soccer League and became the Controller at Native Shoes.

Ms. Jane Caulfield (M.Sc. 2018) was accepted into the Strategic Communication Ph.D. program at the University of Colorado, Boulder, College of Media, Communication, and Information.

Sophie KokottMs. Sophie Kokott (B.Comm. 2018) was recognized as a CBC Saskatchewan Future 40 recipient in 2020.

Ms. Sameena Kamdar, CPA (MPAcc 2018) started a new position as the Assistant Controller at Thinkific in 2020 and joined the Board of Directors for the BC Chapter of Young Women in Business.

Miss Sabrina Rai, CPA (MPAcc 2018) joined the accounting faculty at Kwantlen Polytechnic and started a new position as an Adjunct Professor at UBC Sauder School of Business.

Mr. Daniel M. Henderson (MBA 2019) started a new position as a Senior Human Resource Business Analyst at the Government of Northwest Territories.

Mr. Nicholas E. Summach (B.Comm. 2019) was drafted to CFL’s Edmonton Eskimos in 2020.

Ms. Mikaila L. Ortynsky (B.Comm. 2020) was accepted into the Masters of Science Program in Management at the Memorial University of Newfoundland.

Miss Aliya Rota, CPA (MPAcc 2020) was appointed to the board of the Health Arts Society of Alberta (HASA).

Mr. Corey J. Tochor, MP (B.Comm. 2000) was elected to the Government of Canada as Member of Parliament for the Saskatoon University constituency in 2019.

Mr. Alex Cruder (B.Comm. 2002) received the SABEX New Business Venture Award for Curbie.

Mrs. Kathryn L. Bankowski, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 2002) was appointed to the Remai Modern Board of Directors in 2019.

Ms. Betty Nippi-Albright, MLA (CIBA 2002) was elected to the Government of Saskatchewan as Member of Legislative Assembly for the Saskatoon Centre constituency in 2020.

Ms. Tara A. Janzen (B.Comm. 2005) started a new position as Director of Development at Remai Modern in 2021.

Ms. Andrea D. Harris, CPA, CA, CBV (B.Comm. 2008) was named Partner at Buckberger Baerg & Partners LLP in 2020.

Mr. Kieran Kobitz (B.Comm. 2008) joined the Board of Directors for the International Association of Business Communicators, Saskatoon Chapter in 2020.

Mr. Chris A. Frank, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 2008) was named Partner at Buckberger Baerg & Partners LLP in 2020.

Mr. Mark Feader (B.Comm. 2008) became Managing Vice President for the Saskatchewan Region, BFL Canada in 2020.

Mr. Brad Vermeersch (B.Comm. 2009) was named Partner at Lax O’Sullivan Lisus Gottlieb LLP in 2021.

Chief Darcy M. Bear (BAC, 2009 and Honorary JD 2014) became a member of the Order of Canada in 2020.

Ms. Sheri L. Willick (BUSADM 2006) was named Chairperson-Elect, Saskatchewan Realtors Association 2020 Board of Directors and received the CMHC Saskatoon & Region Association of Realtors 2019 Realtor of the Year Award.

Chantel M. Houle (B.Comm. 2007, MBA 2010) started a new position as the Director, Shared Services at the University of Saskatchewan.

Mark R. Thompson (B.Comm. 2007) was recognized as one of the 2020 recipients of Canada's Top 40 Under 40 award.

Mr. Tony Bidulka (B.A., 1983, B.Comm. 1991, B.Ed. 1991) received the University of Saskatchewan Arts & Science Alumni of Influence award for 2020.

Mr. Doran N. Oancia (B.Comm. 1992) started a new position as Chief Executive Officer at Chemex Global in 2019.

Mr. Randy C. Hoback, MP (BUSADM 1992) was re-elected to the Government of Canada as Member of Parliament for the Prince Albert constituency in 2019.

Mr. Greg T. Rouault (B.Comm. 1994) joined the Faculty of Commercial Sciences at Hiroshima Shudo University, as an Associate Professor in 2019.

Mr. Murad F. Al-Katib, S.O.M., ICD.D (B.Comm. 1994, JD 2017) was announced the Globe and Mail 2020 CEO of the Year.

Mr. Ken A. Seitz (BSA 1991, B.E. 1996, MBA 1999) was appointed Executive Vice President and CEO of Potash at Nutrien.

Ms. Sherri L. Evers (B.Comm. 1998) was named Vice President of Commercial and Corporate Development at Imperial Oil Limited.

Mr. Troy Davies (HOSADM 1999) was elected as a City of Saskatoon Councillor for Ward 4 in 2020.

Mr. Mark J. Lang, CPA (B.Comm. 1981) received a Fellow of the Chartered Professional Accountants (FCPA) designation in 2019 and joined the University of Regina’s, Board of Governors in 2020.

Ms. Bev Dubois (BUSADM 1981) was elected as a City of Saskatoon Councillor for Ward 9 in 2020.

Mr. Gary K. Anderson (B.Comm. 1982) was inducted into the Manitoba Chapter of the Canadian Manufacturers & Exporters Hall of Fame in 2019.

Mr. Roger Arnold (B.Comm. 1982, LL.B. 1985) received the AFP Saskatoon Chapter Honoured Supporter Award in 2019.

Mr. Cliff Wiegers (B.Comm. 1983) received the SABEX Community Involvement Award for Wiegers Financial & Benefits.

Ms. Margaret A. McKenzie, CPA (B.Comm. 1983) joined the Board of Directors for the Canadian National Railway in 2020.

Mr. Brent A. Hesje (B.Comm. 1985) received the Edmonton Chamber of Commerce Northern Lights Award of Distinction and was inducted into the Tire Industry Association Hall of Fame in 2019.

Mr. Marlin Stangeland (B.Comm. 1988) received the SABEX Business of the Year, Growth & Expansion Award for Shercom Industries.

Mr. Bradley D. Redekopp, CPA, CA, CMA, MP (B.Comm. 1988) was elected to the Government of Canada as Member of Parliament for the Saskatoon West Constituency in 2019.

Ms. Noralee M. Bradley (B.Comm. 1989, L.L.B. 1990) was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer at Nutrien.

Mr. Gregg Parchomchuk (B.Comm. 1992, B.A. 1989) was appointed as the Finance and Administration Manager for the Department of Psychiatry at the University of Saskatchewan.

Mr. Robert D. Gordon (B.Comm. 1970) received the University of Saskatchewan Alumni Achievement Award in 2019.

Mr. Arnie L. Shaw, CPA, CA, CMC (B.Comm. 1971) was the recipient of the 2019 Saskatoon B'nai Brith “We Are Proud of You Award.”

 The Honourable Brent Cotter (B.Comm. 1971, LL.B. 1974, LL.M. 1979) was elected Senator in the Government of Canada in 2020.

 Mr. Gord Haddock (B.Comm. 1972) was a co-recipient of the Above and Beyond Award from the Raj Manek Foundation. He was also inducted into the SABEX Hall of Fame for the Gordon and Maureen Haddock, Trek 2000 Corporation.

 Mr. Wally W. Mah (B.Comm. 1974) was the co-recipient of the 2019 ABEX Community Leaders of the Year Award.

 Mr. Wayne Brownlee (B.Sc. 1975, MBA 1977) received the University of Saskatchewan Alumni Lifetime Achievement Award in 2021.

 Mrs. Colleen M. Mah (B.Comm. 1976) was the co-recipient of the 2019 ABEX Community Leaders of the Year Award.

 Ms. Shelley Brown, C.M., FCPA, FCA, ICD.D (B.Comm. 1978) was appointed to the Board of Directors at Stantec Ltd., Inter Pipeline Ltd., and NorZinc Ltd.

 Mr. Evan Ortynsky (B.Comm. 1979) was recognized as the Business Leader of the Year by the Yorkton Chamber of Commerce.

Mr. Art T. Wakabayashi, C.M., S.O.M. (B.Comm., B.A. 1953) received an Honorary Doctor of Laws at the University of Regina 2019 Convocation.

Merlis BelsherMr. Merlis M. Belsher, FCPA, FCA (B.Comm. 1957, L.LB. 1963, L.LD. 2018) was appointed to the Queen’s Counsel in 2019.

2019 - 2020 Alumni Achievements and Updates

Ms. Stephanie Hughes (MBA 2010) was named Vice President at DCG Philanthropic Services Inc.

Mr. Kaili Xu (MBA 2014) was named Director of the Trico Foundation Social Entrepreneurship Centre at Haskayne School of Business and Director of Student Success at Haskayne School of Business.

Mr. Nolan Proctor, CPA (MPAcc 2016) co-founded and was named partner at Grassland Group, Chartered Professional Accountants.

Ms. Jocelyn Rodgers, CPA (MPAcc 2016) co-founded and was named partner at Grassland Group, Chartered Professional Accountants.

Ms. Kendra Wack (MBA 2017) was named Managing Partner at Unity Dental.

Mr. Lincoln Lu (M.Sc. Marketing 2018) was accepted into the Advertising PhD program at the University of Florida, College of Journalism and Communications.

Ms. Nicole Matsalla (B.Comm. 2018) was named one of Future Good’s 21 Canadian Youth Reshaping Governance for 2019. She also received the UCC National Youth Leadership Award of Excellence.

Mr. Cameron Choquette, PSGov (B.Comm. 2019) was appointed Executive Officer of the Saskatchewan Landlord Association. He was also named one of Future Good’s 21 Youth Reshaping Governance in 2019.

Ms. Kelsey Murphy (B.Comm. 2019) was named Executive Director of the Princess Shop.

Mr. Shawn Rempel (MBA 2014) was elected to the Triathlon Canada Board of Directors in 2019.

Mr. Brandon Spink (B.Comm. 2016) placed first in the 2019 Med.Hack(+) Competition and received the First Penguin Award.

Ms. Brooke Klassen (B.Comm. 2003, MBA 2011) was appointed Assistant Professor in the Department of Management and Marketing at the Edwards School of Business.

Mrs. Erica Smith, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 2003) received the KBH Facilitator Award from CPA Western School of Business.

Ms.CeCe Baptiste, CPA, CMA (B.Comm. 2004, CIBA 2002) was appointed Acting Vice President, Finance at Saskatchewan Indian Institute of Technologies, and elected to the Greater Saskatoon Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors.

Mr. Nathan Glubish (B.Comm. 2004) was elected to the Government of Alberta as Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) - Strathcona-Sherwood Park constituency..

Ms. Ashala Jacobson (B.Comm. 2004, MBA 2011) was appointed Senior Director, College Development at the University of Saskatchewan.

Mr. Theo Gonari, CPA, CA (B.Comm. 2007) was named partner at Virtus Group LLP.

Mr. Nathan Risling (B.Comm. 2008, MBA 2018) was named Director, Strategy at Saskatchewan Polytechnic.

Mrs. Jacqueline Zabolotney (B.Comm. 2008, MBA 2014) was named Director of Undergraduate & Certificate Programs at the Edwards School of Business.

Mr. Shannon Briske (B.Comm. 2001) received the Award of Recognition at the 2019 Huskies Off the Leash luncheon.

Ms. Sherri Willick (BUSADM 2006) was named Chairperson-Elect, Saskatchewan REALTORS® Association 2020 Board of Directors and received the CMHC Saskatoon & Region Association of REALTORS® 2019 REALTOR® of the Year Award.

Chantel Houle (B.Comm. 2007, MBA 2010) was appointed Director, Shared Services at the University of Saskatchewan.

(B.Comm. 2007) Mark Thompson was named as one of the 2020 recipients of Canada's Top 40 Under 40® award.

Mr. Anthony Bidulka (B.Comm. 1991) was named a USask Arts & Science Alumni of Influence for 2020.

Mr. Gregg Parchomchuk (B.Comm. 1992, B.A.(Hons.) 1989) was appointed as the Finance & Administration Manager for the Department of Psychiatry at the University of Saskatchewan.

Ken Seitz (MBA 1999) was appointed Executive Vice President and CEO of Potash at Nutrien.

Mr. Brent Hesje (B.Comm. 1985) was inducted into the Tire Industry Association Hall of Fame in 2019 and received the Edmonton Chamber of Commerce Northern Lights Distinction Award in 2019.

The Honourable Brad Redekopp, CPA, CA, CMA (B.Comm. 1988) was elected as Member of Parliament for the Saskatoon West Constituency.

Ms. Noralee Bradley (B.Comm. 1989, LLB 1990) was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer at Nutrien.

Mr. Arnie L. Shaw, CPA, CA, CMC (B.Comm. 1971) was the recipient of the 2019 B’nai Brith “We’re Proud of You Award”

Mr. Walter Mah (B.Comm. 1974) was the co-recipient of the 2019 ABEX Community Leaders of the Year Award.

Mrs. Colleen Mah (B.Comm. 1976) was the co-recipient of the 2019 ABEX Community Leaders of the Year Award.

Mr. Jack Neumann (B.Comm. 1969) was inducted into the Canada West Hall of Fame.

Mr. Art Wakabayashi C.M., S.O.M. (B.Comm. 1953) received an Honorary Doctor of Laws at the University of Regina 2019 Convocation.